Viva-MTS: Another housewarming celebrated in Getap village
After many years of waiting, one more family has become a homeowner. The Hovsepyans, who started their family 27 years ago, celebrated housewarming only months ago. The house that they had rented and later purchased was dilapidated, with deteriorated partition walls and roof, so they rebuilt it and turned it into a home with their own hands. Viva-MTS and the Fuller Center for Housing Armenia came to support them to solve that problem. The result of being included in the housing project soon was vivid.
The heads of the partner organizations visited the newly reconstructed house of the Hovespyan family. Through the efforts made and the support of the partner organizations, the young family reconstructed the partition walls, replaced the roof, added bedrooms, and did the flooring within five months.
”The dream of many years has eventually become a reality; now we have peace of mind. With the new house new dreams were born… we have already managed to enjoy real happiness in this house; immediately after having finished the house construction, we celebrated the engagement of both my son and daughter. I still can’t believe that everything is left in the past,” said Varditer, the family mother.
The families, who have overcome difficult years in all respects, were able to gradually come back to normal life as a result of Viva-MTS and the Fuller Center for Housing Armenia partnership. The beneficiaries from all regions of Armenia have felt the positive impact of the ten-year housing project.
“Everyone has a road to go, but there is part of it, where our ways cross: that is the road of our country’s development. This is a program based on a strategy of being useful. Our compatriots living in the regions have to know that they are not alone face to face with their problems. We have been guided by this logic for years. Sometimes a decision that may seem minor at first sight may be able to change the course of a whole life,” Viva-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian said.
As a result of the ten-year partnership of Viva-MTS and the Fuller Center for Housing Armenia, only in Vayots Dzor region, 44 families have benefited from the housing project.
”The project that is being implemented already over a decade has become a beautiful tradition of vital importance which is addressed not only to the well-being of the families but also to the preservation and development of the communities. By creating decent housing conditions for the families, we build a strong footing for them to live and create a happy future on their own land,” said the Fuller Center for Housing Armenia President Ashot Yeghiazaryan.
The consistency of the partners in supporting the families remains unchanged.  The head of Viva-MTS and the Fuller Center for Housing Armenia give importance not only to the visible impact of the project but also to the psychological impact that the project has on the 400 families assisted. During these years, in different regions of the Republic, the construction of many half-built buildings has been completed, metal containers have been dismantled, and renovation work has been carried out. For that purpose, Viva-MTS has invested around AMD 1billion.
Fuller Center for Housing Armenia is a non-governmental, charitable organization that supports community development in the Republics of Armenia and Artsakh by assisting in building and renovating simple, decent and affordable homes, as well as advocating the right to a decent shelter as a matter of conscience and action. FCHA provides long-term, interest-free loans to low-income families. The monthly repayments flow into a Revolving Fund, which is used to help more families, thereby providing a financial foundation for sustainable development. Since 2008 the Fuller Center for Housing Armenia has assisted over 1140  families. For more information, please visit or email us at