With the technical support of Ucom, BarCamp was held in Yerevan for the 14th time
With the technical support of Ucom, a longstanding partner of BarCamp Yerevan, Armenia’s largest tech unconference took place in Yerevan on June 24-25. The annual BarCamp Yerevan, now in its 14th year since its launch in 2009, brought together IT and media professionals at the American University of Armenia.
The goal of the unconference was to share knowledge, skills, and experiences, as well as to foster new professional connections.
“Ucom is delighted to extend its support to BarCamp Yerevan for several years now. Our specialists are among the enthusiastic attendees and participants of this important event which continues to shape and inspire the tech community in Armenia”, said Ralph Yirikian, Director General of Ucom.
BarCamp Yerevan 2023 featured workshops by some of the top Armenian IT specialists. The event also invited guest speakers from abroad who covered topics such as AI, Machine Learning, quantum computing, cloud and serverless technologies, cybersecurity, and even space tech. The event’s guest list and topics are published on BarCamp Yerevan’s official website and Facebook page.
BarCamp is a unique event format that allows for the exchange and free flow of ideas in an informal setting. BarCamp Yerevan is organized by a team of volunteers who represent the Armenian IT and Media industries. The first BarCamp was held in Yerevan in 2009, and since then, the number of participants has grown from 300 to an estimated 3,000 for this year’s event.