Viva-MTS: The kindergarten of Armavir village is already being supplied with solar photovoltaic panels
Over the years, the kindergarten in Armavir village of Armavir region, has had to rely on firewood for heating. Built around a hundred years ago, the building originally served a different purpose, it had very high ceilings, which required a lot of energy for warming. Despite the comparatively mild climate of the region, gas-operated heaters demand considerable expenses. The use of electric heaters and stoves is also impractical for children. However, all of these concerns are now a thing of the past.
Thanks to the efforts of the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) and Viva-MTS, the kindergarten has now been equipped with solar photovoltaic panels to reduce energy expenses. The system operates at a capacity of 22.5 kW/h during peak hours and has two electric heaters with a capacity of 21 kW/h each. The energy produced ensures the regular operation of the kindergarten and holds the potential for opening a new group.
“Neglecting the power of sun in the land of sunlight would be a significant oversight. Particularly now, when the global trend goes towards enhancing people’s lives while conserving resources, we should seize the opportunities presented by technologies. It’s a strategic direction for us which is reflected both in our projects and in our everyday activities. For us, integrating solar plants is a part of our mobile network modernization. It’s a reasonable approach and a long-term investment that benefits people, nature, and economy,” Viva-MTS General Director Armen Avetisian noted.
“Through collaborative efforts we are not only transforming energy infrastructure in the villages but also fostering sustainability and environmental consciousness. Projects like this are pivotal steps towards a greener and more prosperous future for rural communities in Armenia,” said Ruben Khachatryan, director of the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets.
Victoria Avagyan, the director of the kindergarten, highly evaluates the program implemented in collaboration with the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) and Viva-MTS. She is pleased that the installation of the solar panels will make the kindergarten’s programs more sustainable and environmentally friendly.
Similar environmental projects implemented in the regions of Armenia by Viva-MTS and the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets contribute to the reduction of expenses for rural communities and the enhancement of residents’ life quality.
Viva-MTS (MTS Armenia CJSC) is Armenia’s leading telecommunications operator, having the widest network reach and spreading a wide range of Voice and Data services all across Armenia. Having the best of the Armenian people interest at heart since its launch on 1st July Y2005 and in a short period of time Viva-MTS has managed to build a nationwide network and a considerable customer base. Viva-MTS drives innovation and aims at always being at the forefront of any development serving the Armenian mobile communications market.  The company follows the guidance provided by ISO 26000 (International Standard of Social Responsibility) and ISO/IEC 27001:2013 (Information Security Management System). For more information, visit
The Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) was founded in Y2002. FPWC is a member organization of the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) since Y2012. FPWC’s mission is to publicize the unique natural heritage of Armenia and the importance of biodiversity conservation, environmental issues and the importance of preserving nature. We aim to reduce human and wildlife conflict and its consequences to reduce the risks of endangered species of flora and fauna. Biodiversity conservation, environmental education, community development and public awareness are the main directions of our activities