2Hz Launches NVIDIA GPU-based AI Voice Solution at GTC 2019
Technology demonstrations will showcase the company’s industry-leading performance of AI-based software products that remove background noises, preserve clear voice and scale on servers for network operators and commercial service providers
2Hz, an emerging market leader and global provider of AI-driven voice enhancement products, will present and demonstrate its latest high-performance solution at NVIDIA’s GTC 2019, March 18-21, in San Jose, CA.
2Hz technology enables service providers to deliver superior real-time voice quality on GPU servers that scale for millions of devices, such as smartphones, laptops, smart speakers, smart TVs, connected home devices, cars and others. Its technology delivers high performance for both inbound and outbound communications, independent of device-based microphones. 2Hz technology was recently tested by Head Acoustics, and the results far surpassed 3GPP industry standards for voice quality and noise suppression. 2Hz will showcase its latest solutions, including live, two-way VOIP calls seamlessly running through its technology removing all background noises.
“Network and commercial service providers have been eager to deploy our solution to improve the voice calling experience across their customer base,” said Davit Baghdasaryan, CEO of 2Hz. “NVIDIA T4 and V100 GPUs make it possible to deploy such technologies cost-effectively at scale.”
“2Hz has broken new ground by delivering AI-based voice quality enhancement technology on NVIDIA GPUs that has traditionally been restricted to end-device deployments,” said Paresh Kharya, Director of Product Marketing at NVIDIA. “Leveraging the power of GPU-accelerated AI at the network level will greatly improve the experience for every user while providing robust scalability for operators.”