Viva-MTS has summed up the “Museum Days” project
In 2020, Viva-MTS launched its cultural project entitled “Museum Days”. The project was launched in the high period of the coronavirus pandemic, with the aim of introducing the rich heritage of Armenian culture to the Armenian public through online tours to museums.
The first season of the project included nine museums, among them the Sergei Parajanov Museum, the Museum of Literature and Art named after Yeghishe Charents, the Aram Khachaturian, Martiros Saryan, Hovhannes Tumanyan House-Museums, the Komitas Museum-Institute, the National Museum of Armenia, The National Museum of Armenian Ethnography and History of the Liberation, Erebuni Historical and Archaeological Museum-Reserve.
“When we launched the “Museum Days” project, there was much enthusiasm and faith that we were doing a great cultural work for our compatriots. Because of the pandemic restrictions, the whole world switched to online communication, and we decided to give an opportunity to get acquainted with Armenian culture by visiting different Armenian museums remotely,” Viva-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian said.
Online museum tours are conducted by interesting and knowledgeable guides, highlighting the most interesting and important features of each museum.
“A large team of professionals worked on each program, we received very positive feedback, as each tour was really interesting. For example, there are so many exhibitions in the National Gallery of Armenia that we had to present it in three parts. I still enjoy watching the programs and get amazed at our cultural heritage,” Ralph Yirikian added.
You can watch the full episodes of the “Museum Days” project on the official YouTube channel of Viva-MTS:
Mobile TeleSystems PJSC (“MTS”) is the leading telecommunications group in Russia and the CIS, offering mobile and fixed voice, broadband, pay TV as well as content and entertainment services in one of the world’s fastest growing regions. Including its subsidiaries, the Group services over 86 million mobile subscribers in Russia, Armenia and Belarus. Since June Y2000, MTS’ Level 3 ADRs have been listed on the New York Stock Exchange (ticker symbol MBT). Additional information about the MTS Group can be found at: