HSBC Appoints New CEO in Armenia
HSBC has announced the appointment of Irina Seylanyan as Chief Executive Officer Designate of HSBC Bank Armenia cjsc, with effect from 2 March 2020. The appointment is subject to regulatory registration. Irina succeeds Paul Edgar, who will take up a new role outside HSBC Armenia.
Having joined HSBC in 1997, Irina currently serves as Head of Global Markets at HSBC Malta and is a Non-Executive Director of HSBC Armenia and of HSBC Global Asset Management (Malta) Ltd. Previous roles include Head of Regulatory Risk Programmes in Global Commercial Banking and various roles at HSBC Armenia, including Deputy CEO and Head of Global Banking and Markets.
Chris Davies, CEO of Europe International, said: “I would like to express my gratitude to Paul Edgar for his significant contribution to our business in Armenia. Under his leadership, the bank has been very successful serving our clients and driving our business priorities. I’m delighted to welcome Irina Seylanyan back to HSBC Armenia. Bringing to this role more than 20 years of experience in the banking sector in Armenia and internationally, she is an excellent leader for our franchise in the country.”
Irina Seylanyan said: “I’m excited to be returning to Armenia to lead our bank and to engage with our Armenian and international clients. We have a fantastic team in the country and across the world, and we will collaborate closely to put our network and capabilities to even better use for our clients.”