EBRD will support Armenia Securities Exchange to develop the strategy of Armenia’s capital market
Within EBRD’s continuous commitment and support to the development of capital markets of Armenia, and considering the recent developments, EBRD has confirmed a new technical assistance program to AMX, for developing a 3-5 year strategic program of Armenia’s capital market development.
Bourse Consult has been selected as the consulting party, which has already successfully conducted CCP (Central Counterparty) study analysis for Armenia․ Other contributors to the project are CBA, GPW and EBRD.
Stressing the importance of this project, Hayk Yeganyan, CEO at AMX, mentioned, “We are very excited with this opportunity, as the capital markets regulations and development plan has been last reviewed over 10 years ago. Considering GPW’s intention to acquire AMX and enter into Armenian market, EBRD’s high level interest and inclusion into this project, together with CBA’s full support and commitment for change and development, I see this project as a monumental opportunity for change and development of capital markets of Armenia, which has tons of yet untapped opportunities to be explored and exploited. I am confident that together with all the stakeholders we will create an attractive environment for conducting business within capital markets and related financial services intermediation in Armenia.”