One Success Story: Trimming the Spirits
Hermine Harutyunyan founded HERMINA beauty parlor 5-6 year ago together with her sister.  The sisters have rich practice.  They have recruited a professional staff and nowadays offer services with a motto “We trim the spirits.”
“You have most probably noticed, when a woman is in low spirits she goes either shopping or to a beauty parlor.  These are the most effective ways to make a woman happy.  So we decided trimming the spirits,” Hermine said.
Today the beauty parlor has no shortage of clientele.  Hermine plans to create a chain and to open a training center shortly.  She has successfully participated in various trainings and motivational projects.
“When working with the US Embassy I got an interesting offer from GIZ.  They studied my business path and selected me as a woman hero.  I made a presentation of my works, motivated many women and many of them are already thinking of opening their business,” Hermine added.
The project was financed within the scope of the EBRD Women in Business Program.