President Sargsyan receives participants of annual meeting of Belgium and Netherlands-led subgroup of IMF and World Bank
President Serzh Sargsyan received a delegation of participants of the annual meeting of the Belgium and the Netherlands-led subgroup of International Monetary Fund and World Bank.
Welcoming the guests, the President noted that the annual meetings are a good opportunity to exchange views with stakeholders’ representatives and partners on the prospects of cooperation with subgroup countries, as well as on the challenges and problems facing the global economy and the ways of coping with them.
Highly appreciative of the ongoing cooperation with the International Monetary Fund and the World Bank, Serzh Sargsyan highlighted those joint projects implemented during the past 25 years of Armenia’s membership of these international financial institutions, thanks to which Armenia managed to ensure macroeconomic and financial stability, pursue coordinated fiscal and monetary policies, as well as carry out comprehensive reforms and enhance our country’s economic efficiency.
Stressing that Armenia has embarked upon serious reforms aimed at long-term development, President Sargsyan expressed confidence that the close and fruitful cooperation with the World Bank and the IMF would continue all the way through the reform process.
Hailing the 25-year-long cooperation with partner Armenia, the representatives of the IMF and the World Bank assured of their readiness to keep on making joint efforts in order to record new achievements.