Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation headed by First Deputy Prime Minister of Kazakhstan Askar Mamin.
With reference to the development of bilateral cooperation, Prime Minister Karapetyan attached importance to frequently paid official visits and discussions at all levels.
“We are prepared to diversify and develop our trade and economic cooperation, and we stand ready to boost the Armenian-Kazakh business ties,” the Premier said. Karen Karapetyan considered that closer cooperation in a number of sectors might be prospective, noting that there is a serious potential for joint projects.
According to the Deputy Prime Minister of Kazakhstan, either his country is keen to boost trade and economic ties with Armenia and is ready to objectively discuss the possibilities of implementing joint programs.
“I fully agree with you. We are ready, and for this very purpose we have come to Armenia,” Askar Mamin said. He presented the issues discussed at the regular meeting of the intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation between Armenia and Kazakhstan and the agreements reached between the sides.
The interlocutors attached importance to the intergovernmental commission’s active and practical work, as well as to the functionality of transport communications and the development of logistic schemes between the two countries. The parties decided to keep in close touch with each other and exchange information on a regular basis.