Viva-MTS: Borderland villages of Tavush region are in the spotlight of the partner organizations
More streets will get illuminated in Nerqin Karmiraghbyur village. The efforts of the partner organizations to support the borderland village have already launched. With the support of Viva-MTS, the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets has already started the second stage of introducing the energy-efficient lighting system in the village. The works were postponed for a while due to the unstable situation on the frontline, but luckily the project has already been restarted.
A resourceful solution found in the village will solve the problem of thirty years. Due to the shortage of financial means, the problem was resolved partially to the possible degree. In order to be ready for the unpredictable behavior of the enemy, the dimmed lights were attached to old wooden pillars in the territory of the village. The villagers repurposed plastic bottles to protect the lights from rain. The old lighting system has been tossed since the LED energy-efficient system has been put in place.
“When I first saw you in a video trying to fix the illumination light with your own means, I felt we have to respond immediately. I am happy to see the problem is now solved. Those who live in borderland villages have to be sure they are not alone. Stay strong, cultivate your land, and always hope for the best. We are by your side,” Viva-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian said in a video call.
In 2019 the partner organizations installed 48 LED lights in Nerqin Karmiraghbyur, which illuminated around 1800 m of main streets of the village. Now 1200m-long-streets are in the process of illumination with the 32 LED lights. The head of the settlement’s administration mentions the advantages of the new energy-efficient system.
“People used to stay at home after 19:00 before the system was installed, but the picture has now changed. We are excited. Life in the village continues even after the midnight. People are less concerned, the village stands strong the enemy sees a village filled with light,” said Leon Arakelyan, the head of the local administration.
By the end of the year Viva-MTS and the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets will continue the project aimed at solving the lighting problem in the villages of Armenia. LED bulbs are the best in terms of savings, environmental efficiency and light quality.
Eco villages network includes selected intentional or traditional communities throughout Armenia, that are consciously designed through locally owned, participatory processes to regenerate their social, cultural, economic and natural environments. The core idea behind the whole concept of the ecovillages is integrating the four dimensions of sustainability – ecological, economic, cultural and social – through integral, participatory design.The project is a new format of the long-term cooperation between the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC), VivaCell-MTS and the Global Ecovillages Network (GEN) in the field of environmental protection and sustainable use of natural resources.