Viva-MTS: One more family left the dilapidated metal container
Moisture-torn ceiling, dilapidated floor, deformed walls, lack of utilities and uncertainty about the future…
The Hakobyans from Lernavan village of Lori region have spent a whole life in a metal container. Iron walls required iron nerves. Three children grew up in a container in just ​​27 square meters.
Years ago, the father of the extended family, Samvel, tried to find a solution and started construction, but it was left unfinished. Last spring, the family was included in the housing project implemented by partner organizations, Viva-MTS and the Fuller Housing Center in Armenia. Manvel, who was born in a metal container, has built the house of his parents with his own hands. Now, the parents’ house has got a new and a bright meaning for the daughters of the family, who have left the walls of the oppressive metal container after marriage.
Due to the pandemic, the supporting parties followed the construction process through video call. Viva-MTS General Manager addressed to Manvel during the call.
“Hardships of childhood and youth sometimes leave deep scars. Try to leave those memories behind. You have been able to fight, get stronger, and fully change the course of your life. The result is satisfactory: you have achieved your dream, and we have managed to implement a program in this hard time. Now focus on fulfilling other aims,” Viva-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian said during the video call.
“We have lived in a metal container since the earthquake. I have raised my children passing through many hardships. It was hot in summertime, cold in wintertime and leaking during fall. We had to stand straight so as everyone could fit in that small area, when the entire family gathered. Now everything has changed. Our dreams have changed, too. Now I dream that my son gets married,” said the hostess, Larissa Chalikyan.
As a result of the partnership between Viva-MTS and the “Fuller Center for Housing Armenia”, in 2020 alone, 96 families living in different regions of Armenia have been assisted.
Mobile TeleSystems PJSC (“MTS”) is the leading telecommunications group in Russia and the CIS, offering mobile and fixed voice, broadband, pay TV as well as content and entertainment services in one of the world’s fastest growing regions. Including its subsidiaries, the Group services over 86.8 million mobile subscribers in Russia, Armenia and Belarus. Since June Y2000, MTS’ Level 3 ADRs have been listed on the New York Stock Exchange (ticker symbol MBT). Additional information about the MTS Group can be found at:
Fuller Center for Housing Armenia is a non-governmental, charitable organization that supports community development in the Republics of Armenia and Artsakh by assisting in building and renovating simple, decent and affordable homes, as well as advocating the right to a decent shelter as a matter of conscience and action. FCHA provides long-term, interest-free loans to low-income families. The monthly repayments flow into a Revolving Fund, which is used to help more families, thereby providing a financial foundation for sustainable development. Since 2008 the Fuller Center for Housing Armenia has assisted 1018 families. For more information, please visit or email us at