Viva-MTS:  Annual charity dinner in support of the socially vulnerable groups
The 15th annual charity dinner of “Orran” Charitable Non-Governmental Organization took place at the Armenia Marriott hotel.
The yearly event is anchored on the value system of being useful to the society, which Orran for the last 21 years, is realizing through many of its implemented specific programs. With the support of dedicated partners, “Orran” charity organization strives to reduce the number of beggars/ the begging rate in the country as much as possible and address the difficulties of lonely elderly. In recent years, the epidemic and the post-war sequences have seriously changed the social representation of the country and have expanded the list of beneficiaries. This year, the organization’s focus will also be on the families displaced from Artsakh.
The money raised during the dinner will be directed to the two centers of “Orran” in Yerevan and Vanadzor. This will allow “Orran” to continue its important mission of providing food, educational, handicraft training, cultural, social, psychological, and vocational services to around 100 elderly and 300 needy children beneficiaries.
Like previous years, the charity event was attended by ambassadors accredited to Armenia, high-ranking officials, foundation partners, businessmen and artists. Everyone’s goal was the same: to stand by families in social crisis.
Armine Hovannisian, founder of “Orran” remarked in her message: ‘’This year, of course, has been full of challenges for many of us. First the epidemic, then the devastating war. Children have suffered the most from the sad reality as “silent victims”. We do our best to make “Orran’’ a bright haven for the children who have gone through all this.”  According to Ms. Hovannisian, the organization continues to receive requests for assistance.
“A team is gathered here, which manages to dedicate itself with unconditional love and compassion for the children and elderly in despair, to create a reality for them that is more promising and encouraging. “Orran” teaches to overcome life’s difficulties with optimism and willpower. It is not pity that is expressed here, but love and devotion. And that force is very powerful,” said Ralph Yirikian, General Manager of Viva-MTS, a major donor to “Orran” during its 21 years of operation.
Ralph Yirikian’s donation in drams in the amount equivalent to USD 7,3 thousand, has doubled the total amount of donations collected during the dinner.
In frames of cooperation with Orran, starting 2006, Viva-MTS provided support in drams in the amount equivalent to USD 986 thousand. The Yirikians provided support indrams equivalent to USD 50,7 thousand
The record of this charitable organization which for years has set for itself a difficult and courageous task is full of positive impact on human lives.
As the annual dinner has ended, the start of new programs is given, and the working schedule is full.