Viva-MTS: Reconcile with nature for the future of humanity
The SunChild 10th International Environmental Festival continues to pursue its mission
The methods of raising environmental issues and combating them are different, while the aim is the same and vital. Living in harmony with nature is in the interests of humanity, it is necessary for future generations. Since 2007, the SunChild International Environmental Festival and Viva-MTS, have chosen the approach of raising awareness on environmental issues through culture.
The launch of the festival, which is the only one of its kind in the whole region, was announced years ago with an animal masquerade parade. And the end of each festival has always been symbolic, as the formation of environmental thinking and eco-education among the youth is an ongoing process.
The current 10th SunChild festival is organized online due to the global pandemic. Organizational methods have changed, but the principles have been preserved. There is a belief that ecological education and systematic work will have a long-term impact. And that problems can be overcome if there is a desire to recognize and prevent them.
30 environmental films were chosen to be screened within the 10th SunChild International Environmental Festival: most of the films have Armenian subtitles. The films are gathered from all over the world and will be available from14 to 18 of November on the website They address important environmental issues, raising awareness of nature conservation among different groups of society.
“Nature has self-regulatory mechanisms. But it should not be abused. The constant consumption approach and unnecessary human intervention can have irreversible consequences․ Careless fires can wipe out huge acres of forest in a matter of minutes. It is a loss of both trees and oxygen, full of possible disturbances in the ecosystem. Years ago, when we started to support the creation of environmental eco-clubs and educational centers, the goal was to develop environmental thinking among youth. I think we have succeeded to some extent. The eco-education campaign must be continued for the  coming generations as well. I wish this festival will have great success,”- mentioned the General Manager of Viva-MTS via video call.
Within the framework of the festival, the organizers tried to draw public attention to wildlife, ecology, and raise the level of environmental  awareness of people. The target groups included different strata, from teenagers to the business community.
“Out future has to be green! By infusing the idea of merging art and nature to the young generation, we have already given the public a few generations who truly love the planet and support the nature they are surrounded by. I believe, that the SunChild International Environmental Festival will have a long run and will result in a wishful change we all need! Only with a decent environmental education and awareness, we make our conservation work successful,”- The Founder of the SunChild IEF and Director of the FPWC, Ruben Khachatryan said in his speech.
The SunChild 10th International Environmental festival has 4 film nominations: