Viva-MTS: Arpi community was provided with energy-efficient outdoor lighting system
An important infrastructural issue has been solved in the Arpi, a settlement located next to the Yerevan-Goris highway. Since 2018 Viva-MTS and the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) have been implementing several infrastructural development projects: the last stage of outdoor lighting system introduction was implemented in 2021. Overall 234 LED lighting system were installed in the settlement to ensure the outdoor night light coverage of the whole village. Around 9 km streets were provided by lighting systems, 2.5 km of which was implemented in 2021 with 62 lights in total. Areni community municipality also invested in the implementation of this project. Now, with a joint effort, the final stage of lighting system installation is completed in Arpi.
“This program is extremely important in terms of environmental concerns, energy efficiency, community budgetary savings, and in terms of ensuring people’s safety, as well as from psychological perspective. It helps ensure long-term results, and also, to the best of our abilities, to mitigate the lingering development gap between the capital and the regions. Development of infrastructures, along with all the things I listed, creates proper living conditions for those in remote regions. Our long-lasting cooperation has been anchored on these objectives and the shared principles of corporate social responsibility. Big issues get solved by making small steps,” Viva-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian said.
“In 2021 we were able to achieve one more of our many goals. Arpi is almost completely provided with street lighting. As a result of the project, the residents of Arpi have a safer environment, hich will also contribute to the revitalization of community life,” said Ruben Khachatryan, Founding Director of the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC).
For part of villagers life in the summer period was tough, though, as the villagers had organized night shifts to protect their fellow villagers from bears penetrating the village territory. With the launch of a modern outdoor lighting system, the village will be more protected from the possibility of being “targeted” by wild animals.
The introduction of energy-efficient outdoor lighting systems in remote areas is one of the important steps in creating the Eco-village Network in Armenia. This is one more step forward for the villages to be  involved in a process aiming at creating harmonious environment both for the humans and nature, and which is based on environmental, economic, cultural and social components, the four pillars of sustainable development.
The operation of an energy-efficient modern lighting system is important from environmental perspective and in terms of ensuring community savings.
Mobile TeleSystems PJSC (“MTS”) is the leading telecommunications group in Russia and the CIS, offering mobile and fixed voice, broadband, pay TV as well as content and entertainment services in one of the world’s fastest growing regions. Including its subsidiaries, the Group services over 86.5 million mobile subscribers in Russia, Armenia and Belarus. Since June Y2000, MTS’ Level 3 ADRs have been listed on the New York Stock Exchange (ticker symbol MBT). Additional information about the MTS Group can be found at:
Eco villages network includes selected intentional or traditional communities throughout Armenia, that are consciously designed through locally owned, participatory processes to regenerate their social, cultural, economic and natural environments. The core idea behind the whole concept of the ecovillages is integrating the four dimensions of sustainability – ecological, economic, cultural and social – through integral, participatory design. The project is a new format of the long-term cooperation between the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC), Viva-MTS and the Global Ecovillages Network (GEN) in the field of environmental protection and sustainable use of natural resources.
The Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) was founded in Y2002. FPWC is a member organization of the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) since Y2012. FPWC’s mission is to publicize the unique natural heritage of Armenia and the importance of biodiversity conservation, environmental issues and the importance of preserving nature. We aim to reduce human and wildlife conflict and its consequences to reduce the risks of endangered species of flora and fauna. Biodiversity conservation, environmental education, community development and public awareness are the main directions of our activities.