23/02/2024  CBA:  GOLD - 26312.31-36.40 SILVER - 299.91-0.08
HSBC Armenia honoured as the country’s Best Bank for CSR and for Diversity & Inclusion at the 2023 Euromoney Awards for Excellence
31/10/2023 15:42
HSBC Bank Armenia CJSC (hereinafter HSBC Armenia/Bank) has been awarded two recognitions by the reputable Euromoney Awards for Excellence 2023. The Bank has been recognized for its strong commitment to Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) and its efforts in promoting Diversity & Inclusion (D&I) within the Armenian banking industry.
Euromoney is one of the leading magazines in wholesale finance, with its renowned annual Awards for Excellence recognizing the most influential banks and bankers.
HSBC Armenia has received the following awards:
• Best Bank for CSR in Armenia;
• Best Bank for Diversity & Inclusion in Armenia.
HSBC Armenia has embedded CSR and D&I into the core of its activities, making them not just initiatives but fundamental principles that guide the Bank’s operations, from serving the customers and the communities to interaction among its employees.
“From the very first days of our operation in the country, HSBC Armenia has been committed to creating better outcomes for our customers, colleagues, and the broader community. It has been reflected in promoting Diversity and Inclusion as an employer, striving to create a workplace where everyone feels valued and respected, as well as making a meaningful and lasting impact in the lives of people in our community, via our Corporate Social Responsibility projects,” said Irina Seylanyan, CEO of HSBC Armenia. “We are honoured to be recognized by such a prestigious magazine as Euromoney, especially in these areas, which are an integral part of our identity as a responsible financial institution. During the current challenging times, these acknowledgments are even more appreciated, as they encourage us to do more, set even higher standards and thus contribute to the sustainable development of our country.”
HSBC Holdings plc, the parent company of HSBC, is headquartered in London. HSBC serves customers worldwide from offices in 62 countries and territories. With assets of US$3,021 billion at 30 September 2023, HSBC is one of the world’s largest banking and financial services organisations.
HSBC Bank Armenia CJSC was established in 1996. The bank is a wholly owned subsidiary of HSBC Group. HSBC Armenia serves around 30 000 customers through six offices located in Yerevan and around 310 employees. As of 30 September 2023, the Bank has assets of AMD334 billion including the ones, allocated with the mediation of the HSBC Bank plc, London. The bank is regulated by the Central Bank of Armenia.