HSBC Armenia Brings New Year Joy to the Children of Kotayk
New Year’s dreams come true. Around 250 children from 35 communities of the Kotayk region believed in New Year’s miracles and received gifts from Santa Claus thanks to “HSBC Bank Armenia” CJSC (hereinafter HSBC Armenia / Bank).
Once again, this year the Bank organised its traditional Toy Drive. Through the efforts of “SOS Children’s Villages” Armenian charitable foundation, children’s letters addressed to Santa Claus reached the employees of the Bank, who visited the Kotayk region. The employees distributed gifts and helped create an unforgettable day for the children who believe in Santa.
Since 2007, as part of the HSBC Youth Opportunities Programme, HSBC employees around the world have been purchasing toys for children from disadvantaged backgrounds and delivering them to the offices of local partner charity organisations.
“Toy Drive is a community support program, which has been implemented by HSBC Armenia for 15 years. I am proud to see our employees enthusiastically participating in the initiative and preparing the gifts with due care. They thrive to grant festive mood to the children for whom attention and affection are of special importance.
As a part of our corporate social responsibility, our bank implements numerous projects aimed at contributing to improving the lives of our communities. However, this initiative is special for us, as thanks to the program many children believe that their New Year’s dreams that seem improbable can come true,” says Irina Seylanyan, Chief Executive Officer of HSBC Armenia.
HSBC Holdings plc, the parent company of HSBC, is headquartered in London. HSBC serves customers worldwide from offices in 63 countries and territories in its geographical regions: Europe, Asia, North America, Latin America, and Middle East and North Africa. With assets of US$2,985bn at 30 June 2022, HSBC is one of the world’s largest banking and financial services organisations.
HSBC Bank Armenia CJSC was established in 1996. The bank is a wholly owned subsidiary of HSBC Group. HSBC Armenia serves around 30 000 customers through seven offices located in Yerevan and around 310 employees. As of 31 December 2022, the Bank has assets of AMD321 billion including the ones, allocated with the mediation of the HSBC Bank plc, London. The bank is regulated by the Central Bank of Armenia.