Viva-MTS: The Construction of a Half-built House Resumed in Aygepar
Regardless of the conditions caused by the pandemic, Viva-MTS and Fuller Center for Housing Armenia are making efforts to ensure the successful implementation of the housing program in different regions of Armenia. In the border village of Aygepar active works have started two weeks ago; construction of a half-built was in process.
The volunteers at the construction site could not even imagine that in a few days they would have to stop the work. The shelling and the war situation in the direction of Tavush, which started in July, were not without consequences for the house under construction. During the shelling of Aygepar kindergarten, the flying fragments reached the adjacent buildings. Fortunately, no one was inside at that time.
“Just after we returned home after work, the shootings started. We had to go to the shelter. In the morning, when we went out, we saw that the village kindergarten had been shelled; and from the fragments, the windows and doors of my house under construction. This is not news for us. We were born and raised here. But we are not psychologically discouraged,” said the young hostess of the half-built house, Hermine Kalantaryan.
In Tavush the housing construction works continue; the construction of the half-built house in Aygepar has resumed. Viva-MTS and Fuller Center for Housing Armenia are determined to solve the problem. The partners of the years are trying to do their best. Organized visits and video calls help follow the progress of the program.
“We need to convey faith and an important message to our compatriots living close to the border: stick to the land and make it bloom. That is important for everyone: both our compatriots in the remote villages and all of us. This program helps have it happen. Result is what matter the most. Our servicemen stand on the guard of the border; we offer the logistical support by means of the housing program. We are soldiers in economic matters. That’s the way we try to be useful,” Viva-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian said in a video call.
“Though we work with restrictions these days, but we try to do our best during one visit. We follow the work process, sign contracts, and involve new families, not forgetting about Viva-MTS wish of possible financial additional investment. This is seen by those living on the other side of the border. They should understand that an Armenian is strong on his land,” said the Fuller Center for Housing President, Ashot Yeghiazaryan.
In different regions of the country, the housing program being implemented during these days solves not only social but also psychological problem. By the end of the year, in Aygepar, several housewarmings will be celebrated.
Fuller Center for Housing Armenia is a non-governmental, charitable organization that supports community development in the Republics of Armenia and Artsakh by assisting in building and renovating simple, decent and affordable homes, as well as advocating the right to a decent shelter as a matter of conscience and action. FCHA provides long-term, interest-free loans to low-income families. The monthly repayments flow into a Revolving Fund, which is used to help more families, thereby providing a financial foundation for sustainable development. Since 2008 the Fuller Center for Housing Armenia has assisted over 850 families. For more information, please visit or email us at