«Viva University»: Starting inception for university students
In order to get a job and become a competent specialist in any field, theoretical knowledge is not enough: practical experience, skills, a chance to explore one’s abilities and a launching point are essential as well. It’s advantageous for both the employer and the job seeker.
Mariam who lives in border city Berd of Tavush studies history. She loves her profession, but maintains a realistic outlook on life and doesn’t limit herself within the knowledge for the moment. She is in her final year at Armenian State Pedagogical University and has decided to showcase her potential in a different field. She knows perfectly well that technology shapes the future of the world, and one should be prepared to confront challenges to secure a stable position in the job market. Continuing education is an important part of it which requires hard work and determination.
Mariam, along with 150 students from various universities, participated to the educational project “Viva University” of Viva-MTS, that provided her with the chance to attend a two-month course at the service center. She is sure that the practical skills acquired through this project will be invaluable no matter where she’ll work later. Now she goes through trainings at the Viva-MTS service center in her town Berd. She learns new things throughout the whole day and aspires to achieve even greater proficiency. At the service center she observes the teamwork of employees, dedication, efficient customer communication, respectful attitude and learns to meet the customer expectations.
“When I was a subscriber, the work seemed easy. However, it’s only now that I comprehend the real difficulty and level of responsibility. Punctuality, hard-work, politeness, adherence to rules and self-education play a crucial role. I live in Tavush, which is far from Yerevan, that’s why I didn’t expect to get such an opportunity. In the service industry, I discovered myself and my abilities from a new perspective. I will make sure these qualities exist not only in this phase of life, but always,” Mariam Meliqyan says.
It’s already 8 years Viva-MTS has been implementing this important educational program for students of different Armenian universities. This year 23 students took part in a two-month training program conducted both in Yerevan and in marzes. “Viva University” offers an opportunity not only for skill development, but also for securing a position in the job market. This year’s project focused on IT, sales and customer service.
The diversity of the educational program will enable students to develop both narrow professional and general knowledge in the field of telecommunications.